Email this page Print this page Bookmark this page

World’s Largest Hydro Conference!

For the best experience on our site, please use Chrome, FireFox, or Internet Explorer 9 with “Compatibility Mode” turned off as your browser.

 

Here’s how to access the papers and presentations from the 2014 HydroVision International Conference:

  1. Click on the Track title listed below to view the Papers or presentations or click on All Sessions. 
  2. The paper presentations and sessions that are available have an Adobe Acrobat PDF icon below the title.
  3. Click on the Adobe Acrobat PDF icon. 
  4. A pop up box will appear requesting the User Name and Password. 
  5. Type in the User Name you were given at HydroVision International
  6. Type in the Password you were given at HydroVision International
  7. Once you have logged in, you can continue to access papers without logging in again.   

Please Note:  Unless you were a registered attendee for the Waterpower Hydro Basics Course, Monday and Tuesday, July 21 and 22, 2014, you will not be able to access the papers and presentations for this course.  All papers and presentations that we're submitted for the conference sessions are included in the Online Access to the Papers and Presentations. 

To access the papers and presentations for the conference sessions held on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, July 23, 24 and 25, 2014, please click on the corresponding tab if you choose the "All Sessions" choice below.

 The HydroVision International conference program features more than 70 sessions and over 450 speakers covering a wide range of topics important to the further development of the industry.

The topics listed below are included in the 2014 program.  Click to see the related Sessions:

Additional details are available by simply clicking on any session title and/or speaker name in search results.


For more information about HydroVision International's conference program,

Please contact Conference Manager:

 

Jan Simpson (Phone: +1-918-831-9736+1-918-831-9736), Technical Papers & Poster Galleries
E-mail:
hvconference@pennwell.com


Records Found 228
Advanced Search  Show All Records
Monday, July 21 2014
Tuesday, July 22 2014
Wednesday, July 23 2014
Thursday, July 24 2014
Friday, July 25 2014
8:15AM- 9:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205A


In this section, attendees will build a solid foundation of hydro basics and facts:
 
• What Nature Gives Us
• How Hydroelectric Power Is Captured
• Multiple Beneficial Uses Including:
      a. Energy
      b. Water Supply
    (read more...)

Instructor
Wayne Dyok
Project Manager, Susitna-Watana Project
Alaska Energy Authority
Anchorage
AK
United States
Session Leader
Phil Hoover
President
H & M Engineering Inc.
Ellicott City
MD
United States
9:00AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205A
• Hydraulic Design of a Project, including:
      o Dams (include brief description of different types, e.g., rockfill, earthen, hydraulic fill, RCC)
      o Spillways and Outlet Works
      o Gates and Heavy Steel Structures
      o (read more...)
Instructor
Paul Blaszczyk
Vice President
MWH Global
Chicago
IL
United States
Session Leader
Kenneth Hostler
Executive Vice President
Hydro Consulting & Maintenance Services
York
PA
United States
10:15AM-12:15PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205A

• Turbines (Including a brief, basic discussion on which types of turbines are optimal for certain flows and heads and on advanced designs for environmental improvements)
• Generators (Fixed speed, variable speed and emerging technology)
• Governors
• Controls
• Excitation
• Balance (read more...)
Instructor
Kermit Paul
Consulting Mechanical Engineer
Pleasant Hill
CA
United States
Instructor
Robert Rittase
Chief Hydraulic Engineer
Weir American Hydro
York
PA
United States
Session Leader
Kenneth Hostler
Executive Vice President
Hydro Consulting & Maintenance Services
York
PA
United States
2:45PM- 3:45PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205A

Learn the nuts and bolts of hydropower production as compared to other types of generation, including steam (nuclear and fossil), combustion turbine, and wind.

Explore how to:
• Optimize the use of generation sources to meet normal system requirements
(read more...)
Instructor
Gerald Runyan
Vice President - Governor Technology and Development
American Governor Company
Amherst
WI
United States
Session Leader
Andy Sheppard
Project Manager-Hydro Optimization
Southern Company
Birmingham
AL
United States
3:45PM- 4:45PM
Add to My Itinerary
Gain an insider's view of the critical on-the-ground perspective:
• Role of the Project Operator
• Challenges, including compliance requirements and spill (read more...)
Instructor
Kenneth Odom, PHD
Senior Engineer
Southern Company Services
Birmingham
AL
United States
Session Leader
Andy Sheppard
Project Manager-Hydro Optimization
Southern Company
Birmingham
AL
United States
8:30AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205A
• Multiple Uses of Rivers
• Trade-offs
• Environmental Considerations
      o Fish
      o Dissolved Oxygen and Dissolved Gas
      o Temperature
      o Water Quality
      o Environmental/Ecological/Instream Flows
 

(read more...)
Instructor
Chuck Padera
President/CEO
Kleinschmidt Associates
Doylestown
DC
United States
Instructor
Stephen Amaral
Senior Fisheries Biologist
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Holden
MA
United States
Session Leader
Michael Sale
Executive Director
Low Impact Hydro Institute
Wartburg
TN
United States
10:15AM-11:45AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205A
• United States
      o National Environmental Protection Act (NEPA)
      o Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)
      o U.S. federal projects
• Canada
      o Federal: Canadian Environmental Assessment Act (CEAA)
      o Provincial
(read more...)
Instructor
Emily Carter
Hydropower Outreach Coordinator; Environmental Biologist, Division of Hydro Licensing
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Washington
DC
United States
Instructor
Pierre Lundhal, Ph. D.
Chief Consultant
Canadian Hydropower Association
Montreal
QC
Canada
Session Leader
Michael Sale
Executive Director
Low Impact Hydro Institute
Wartburg
TN
United States
1:00PM- 2:15PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205A
• Sharing examples of successful communication of hydropower’s role and/or value with:
    o School Children
    o Communities
    o Media or Environmental Groups
    o Policy-makers

(read more...)
Instructor
Randall Stearnes
President
Foundation for Water and Energy Education
Tacoma
WA
United States
Session Leader
Blake Rothfuss P.E., D.WRE
Principal
Jacobs Associates
Walnut Creek
CA
United States
3:00PM- 5:00PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: Davidson Ballroom
In this information-packed, fast-moving session that is open to all HydroVision International attendees, you'll gain insights from a variety of speakers on the current status and future prospects for hydroelectric generation throughout (read more...)
Speaker
Jacob Irving
President
Canadian Hydropower Association
Ottawa
ON
Canada
Speaker
Jose Zayas
Director, Wind and Water Power Technologies Office
U.S. Department of Energy
Washington
DC
United States
Speaker
Ken Adams
President
International Hydropower Association
Winnipeg
MB
Canada
Speaker
Linda Church Ciocci
Executive Director
National Hydropower Association
Washington
DC
United States
Speaker
Meike van Ginneken
Sector Manager Energy West and Central Africa
The World Bank
Washington
DC
United States
Speaker
Thomas Bostick
Commanding General
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Washington
DC
United States
9:30AM-11:30AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 207A

In today’s fast-paced world, hydro asset managers face multiple short-term priorities, while many of the facilities they manage have century-long service lives. Hear how global leaders use condition assessment tools to help prioritize capital programs across their portfolios. Attendees will also gain information about how condition data is being used (read more...)

Moderator
Francis Halpin
Power Operations Specialist
Bonneville Power Administration
Portland
OR
United States
Panelist
Barry Quart
Vice President, Marketing
Copperleaf
Burnaby
BC
Canada
Panelist
Christopher Brown
Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mobile
AL
United States
Panelist
Daniel Rabon
Mechanical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mt Pleasant
SC
United States
Panelist
John Devine
Senior Vice President
HDRINC
Portland
ME
United States
Panelist
Max Spiker
Power Resources Manager
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
Denver
CO
United States
Panelist
Richard Griffiths
Strategic Asset Manager
Meridian Energy Limited
Christchurch, Canterbury
New Zealand
9:30AM-11:30AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 207D
International professionals will discuss the state of practice with regard to dam safety in the countries they work in. Attendees will learn new perspectives on this topic from this expert discussion on exactly what panelists are regulating, monitoring, and concerned about.  (read more...)
Moderator
Ian Kerr
Vice President, Development (Canada)
Brookfield Renewable Power Inc.
Gatineau
QC
Canada
Panelist
Brian Becker P.E.
Chief, Dam Safety Office
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
Denver
CO
United States
Panelist
Peter Lilley
Hydro Development Manager
Trust Power
Tauranga
New Zealand
Panelist
Rick Fletcher
Executive Manager, Engineering (Chile)
Pacific Hydro Chile SA
Santiago
RM
Chile
Panelist
Satoru Ueda
Lead Dam Specialist, Water Anchor, Sustainable Development Network
World Bank
Washington
DC
United States
9:30AM-11:30AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 208A
Learn the latest with regard to new equipment technology, discover how to make small hydro projects financeable, and hear about information sources for developers. Panelists will present case studies of new development in the U.S. and internationally and discuss best practices in successful small hydro plant (read more...)
Moderator
Sonya Reiser P.E.
Hydropower Project Manager
CH2MHILL
Englewood
CO
United States
Panelist
Ali Grovue
Chief Operating Officer
Instream Energy Systems
Vancouver
BC
Canada
Panelist
Andrew Treble
Chief Financial Officer
Canadian Hydropower Components Ltd.
Almonte
ON
Canada
Panelist
Brenna Vaughn
Program Dirctor
Hydro Research Foundation
Evergreen
CO
United States
Panelist
Bryan Leyland MSc, FIEE(rtd), FIMechE, FIPENZ.
Consulting Engineer
Bryan Leyland Consultants
Auckland
New Zealand
Panelist
Paul Roos
Managing Member
AMJET Turbine Systems LLC
Keokuk
IA
United States
9:30AM-11:30AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 209A
Learn how to prevent problems with these vital plant components before they occur. Utilizing best maintenance practices and employing the latest predictive maintenance tools ensures the safety and reliability of your power plant. Topics touched on will include fire protection and safety, regular device testing, protection, instrumentation, transformer oil analysis, (read more...)
Moderator
Bill Moore PE
Director, Technical Services
National Electric Coil
Columbus
OH
United States
Panelist
Derek Brown P.E.
Supervising Engineer, Power Generation
Pacific Gas and Electric Company
San Francisco
CA
United States
Panelist
Ian Cook
ICCL
Bangor
United Kingdom
Panelist
Jean-Louis Drommi
Senior Engineer, Hydro Engineering Department
Electricite de France
Grenoble
France
Panelist
Jeff Nofsinger
High Voltage Testing on Plant Components
Idaho Power
Boise
ID
United States
Panelist
Jeff Phelps
Principal Engineer
Southern Company Services
Birmingham
AL
United States
9:30AM-11:30AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 209A
What policies do international financing agencies such as the World Bank, Overseas Private Investment Corporation and U.S. Agency for International Development follow when making the decision to provide financing for hydro projects, whether this involves new development or reinvestment? How do they package loans when dealing with private investors? In (read more...)
Moderator
Patrice Caporossi
Senior Infrastructure Finance Specialist
The World Bank
Washington
DC
United States
Panelist
Craig O'Connor
Director, Office of Renewable Energy & Environmental Exports
Export-Import Bank of the United States
Washington
DC
United States
Panelist
Debby Stone
Senior Manager of Investment and Government Affairs
Knight Piésold & Co
Lisle
IL
United States
Panelist
Michael Swiger
Partner
Van Ness Feldman LLP
Washington
DC
United States
9:30AM-11:30AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 204
In recent years, extreme events -- including torrential rains and floods -- have increased around the world. This session will focus on case studies of extreme hydrologic events, their impacts and what attendees can learn from them to better plan and manage future hydropower (read more...)
Moderator
Wendy Bley
Senior Consultant
TRC
Richmond
VA
United States
Panelist
Baxter Vieux PhD, PE
Principal
Vieux & Associates, Inc.
Norman
OK
United States
Panelist
Curtis Jawdy
Water Resources Engineer
Tennessee Valley Authority
Knoxville
TN
United States
Panelist
Nora Rosemore
Hydro Operations Superintendent
Minnesota Power
Duluth
MN
United States
Panelist
Zoran Micovic
Specialist Engineer
BC Hydro
Burnaby
BC
Canada
Plenary Speaker
Steven Stockton
Director, Civil Works
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Washington
DC
United States
9:30AM-11:30AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 201A
This session offers a completely open discussion format driven by questions from the audience. Attendees are invited to ask questions on any aspect of wave, tidal or in-stream projects to a panel of technical and industry experts. Geared toward anyone with an interest in marine renewables, this session provides a (read more...)
Moderator
Reenst Lesemann
Chief Executive Officer
Columbia Power Technologies
Charlottesville
VA
United States
Panelist
Cameron Fisher
Principal - Biological Lead
48 North Solutions, Inc.
Lake Forest Park
WA
United States
Panelist
Hoyt Battey
Program Manager, Market Acceleration and Deployment, Wind and Water Power Technologies Office, Water Power Program
U.S. Department of Energy
Washington
DC
United States
Panelist
Jason Busch
Executive Director
Oregon Wave Energy Trust
Portland
OR
United States
Panelist
Kevin Haas
Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta
GA
United States
Panelist
Paul Jacobson Ph.D.
Senior Technical Leader and Waterpower Program Manager
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Glenelg
MD
United States
9:30AM-11:30AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205A
Format: Paper

Are the stars finally aligning for U.S. pumped storagedevelopment?  What are the impacts of new potential regulation and legislation? Could modular pumped storage be the answer?  Do the U.S. electrical markets now recognize the true value of (read more...)

Session Chair
Bruno Kaelin
Sales and Marketing Director
Alstom Power Inc.
Littleton
CO
United States
Session Co-Chair
Brandon Cherry
Energy Industry Analyst, Division of Hydropower Licensing
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Washington
DC
United States
Presentations:
Speaker+
Boualem Hadjerioua
Deputy Water Power Program Manager
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Co-Author
Norman (Norm) Bishop Jr., P.E.
Senior Vice President, Hydroelectric and Renewable Energy
Knight Pièsold and Co.
Lisle
IL
United States
Co-Author
Patrick O'Connor
Research Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Co-Author
Rocio Uria-Martinez
R&D Associate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Co-Author 3
Scott DeNeale
Technical Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Speaker
Patrick Laurier
Technical Expert
Electricite de France
Grenoble
France
Co-Author
Geoffrey Darona
HYDRAULIC PROJECTS ENGINEER
Alstom Hydro
Grenoble
France
Co-Author
Jean-Bernard Houdeline
PSP HYDRAULIC EXPERT
Alstom Hydro
Grenoble
ISERE
France
Co-Author
Sylvain Antheaume
Hydraulic Engineer Global R&D
Alstom Hydro
Grenoble
cedex 9
France
Co-Author
Yves Labrecque
Head of Technical Offer
ALSTOM Renewable Power Canada
Tracy
QC
Canada
Speaker+
Vladimir Koritarov
Deputy Director, Center for Energy, Environmental, and Economic Systems Analysis
Argonne National Laboratory
Argonne
IL
United States
Co-Author
Bruno Trouille
Vice President
MWH Americas, Inc.
Chicago
IL
United States
Co-Author
Erik Ela
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Golden
CO
United States
Co-Author
James Feltes
Senior Manager
Siemens Power Technologies International
Schenectady
NY
United States
Co-Author
Michael Reed
Federal Project Engineer
U.S. Department of Energy
Crofton
MD
United States
Co-Author
Tao Guo
Regional Director, West Coast USA
Energy Exemplar
Roseville
CA
United States
Speaker
Kelly Tilford PG, CEG
Senior Consultant
McMillen LLC
Boise
ID
United States
Speaker
Simon Gauthier eng.
Principal Project Engineer
Alstom Renewable Power Canada Inc.
Sorel-Tracy
QC
Canada
Co-Author
David Havard
Product Director Large Hydro
Alstom Hydro France
Grenoble
France
Co-Author
Luc Melet
Mechanical Principal Engineer
Alstom Hydro France
Grenoble
France
9:30AM-11:30AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205B
Format: Paper

Companies are continuously working to optimize the benefits and minimize the impact of power generation. This session presents both research in system optimization and case studies from ongoing projects. (read more...)

Session Chair
David Khani M.S., P.Eng, MCPM, M.ASCE, M.ASME
PhD Candidate in Civil Engineering
University of British Columbia
Kelowna
BC
Canada
Session Co-Chair
John Cima
Consulting Engineer
Dominion Generation
Glen Allen
VA
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Ryan Rasmussen
MASc. Candidate
University of British Columbia and BC Hydro
Nanaimo
BC
Canada
Co-Author
Jim Gaspard P.Eng.
Generation Resource Management
BC Hydro
Burnaby
BC
Canada
Co-Author
Ziad Shawwash
Professor
University of British Columbia/Shawwash Consulting
Vancouver
BC
Canada
Speaker+
Jennifer Schaffer
Master Candidate
University of British Columbia
Vancouver
BC
Canada
Co-Author
Ziad Shawwash
Professor
University of British Columbia/Shawwash Consulting
Vancouver
BC
Canada
Speaker+
Igor Raupp
Researcher
CEPEL
Rio de Janeiro
Rio de Janeiro
Brazil
Co-Author
Fernanda Costa
Researcher
CEPEL
rio de janeiro
Brazil
Co-Author
Jorge Damazio
DSc.
CEPEL
rio de janeiro
Brazil
Speaker+
David Beevers
Graduate Student Researcher
Penn State University
University Park
PA
United States
Co-Author
Horacio Perez-Blanco
Professor
Penn State University
University Park
PA
United States
Speaker+
Ashraful Islam
Principal Hydraulic Engineer
Alden Research Laboratory
Redmond
WA
United States
Co-Author
Hanif Chaudhry
Associate Dean and Professor
University of South Carolina
Columbia
SC
United States
Co-Author
Mizan Rashid Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE
Director, Hydraulic Modeling & Engineering Services
Alden Research Laboratory Inc.
Redmond
WA
United States
Co-Author
Soheil Loghmanpour
Chief, Mechanical Engineering Section
California Department of Water Resources
Sacramento
CA
United States
Speaker
Li Ma
Senior Engineer
China Three Gorges Corp.
Beijing
China
Co-Author
Feng Zhao
Senior Economist
China Three Gorges Corp.
Beijing
China
9:30AM-11:30AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205C
Format: Paper

The variety of control systems within a hydro plant can present diverse technical and operational challenges.  This session will address governors, exciters, hydraulics and plant automation systems from the perspectives of the solution provider and also the end (read more...)

Session Chair
Barry Brookshire
River Manager
Southern Company
Clarkesville
GA
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Kevin Schultz
Lead Controls Engineer
L&S Electric Inc.
Mosinee
WI
United States
Co-Author
Bill Tarter
Project Manager
L&S Electric Inc.
Rothschild
WI
United States
Speaker
Jim Traeger
Project Engineer
American Governor Company
Philadelphia
PA
United States
Co-Author
Paul Silva II
Project Engineer
American Governor Company
Ivyland
PA
United States
Speaker
Gene Asbury
Applications Specialist, Power Systems
Basler Electric
Highland
IL
United States
Speaker
Richard Schaefer
Sr. Application Specialist
Basler Electric Co.
Highland
IL
United States
Co-Author
Kiyong Kim
Consulting R&D Engineer - Technology Development
Basler electric Co.
Highland
IL
United States
Speaker
William Crowley PE
Proposal Engineer
Voith Hydro, Inc.
York
PA
United States
Co-Author
Darryl Stevenson
Manager, Hydro Automation
Voith Hydro, Inc.
York
PA
United States
Co-Author
Michael Pedersen
Manager, Generation and Operations
Kaukauna Utilities
Kaukauna
WI
United States
Co-Author
Robert Baginski
Automation
Voith Hydro, Inc.
York
PA
United States
Speaker
Dana Mitchell
Project Administrator
American Governor Company
Ivyland
PA
United States
Co-Author
Paul Brumley
Systems Engineer
Tennessee Valley Authority
Chattanooga
TN
United States
9:30AM- 3:30PM
Add to My Itinerary
Format: Poster

Welcome to the Poster Gallery! Plan to spend some time viewing the poster presentations and visiting with the poster authors. The poster presenters will be available in person to answer questions and discuss their posters 9:30 – 11:30 a.m., but (read more...)

Presentations:
Poster Presenter
Phat-An Nguyen
Project and Design Engineer
Alstom Energy & Transport Canada Inc
Sorel-Tracy
QC
Canada
Co-Author
Armin Steinhilber
Oil-Hydraulic Engineer
Alstom Hydro France
GRENOBLE
France
Co-Author
Bernard Delisle
Expert Turbine Mechanical Engineer
Alstom Hydro Canada
Sorel-Tracy
QC
Canada
Co-Author
David Havard
Product Director Large Hydro
Alstom Hydro France
Grenoble
France
Co-Author
Marc-Olivier Thibault
Design Engineer
ALSTOM Renewable Power Canada Inc.
Sorel-tracy
QC
Canada
Co-Author
Mathieu Bergeron
Speed Governors - Electrical Design
Alstom Power & Transport Canada Inc.
Sorel-Tracy
QC
Canada
Poster Presenter
Gael Bozec
Business Development and Marketing Director
Inspecteam Hydro
Godstone
Surrey
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Gianluca Mazza
General Manager
Inspecteam Hydro Ltd.
Godstone
Surrey
United Kingdom
Poster Presenter+
Charles Coutant
Consulting Aquatic Ecologist
Coutant Aquatics
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Co-Author
Gordon Burns
Owner
Natural Solutions...A Damsite Better, LLC
Helena
MT
United States
Co-Author
Jean Johnson
Natural Solutions...A Damsite Better, LLC
Helana
MT
United States
Poster Presenter+
James Volk P.E., PMP
VP Engineering
Segrity
Denver
CO
United States
Co-Author
Eric Wolfe
Director of Special Projects
Southeast Alaska Power Agency
Ketchikan
AK
United States
Poster Presenter
David Bishoff
Senior Mechanical Engineer
L&S Electric Inc.
Rothschild
WI
United States
Poster Presenter
Lucas Kunz
Generator Engineering Manager
Voith Hydro, Inc.
York
PA
United States
Co-Author
Thomas Hildinger
Generator Technology
Voith Hydro Ltda.
Sao Paulo
Brazil
Poster Presenter
Dan Spohn
Applications Engineer
Kaman Precision Products/Measuring
COLORADO SPRINGS
CO
United States
Poster Presenter
Jesse Zoll
Hydraulic Engineer
Voith Hydro Inc.
York
PA
United States
Co-Author
Bernhard List
Head of Hydraulic Engineering
Voith Hydro, Inc.
St Polten
Austria
Co-Author
Stuart Coulson
Vice President - Modernization Technology
Voith Hydro Inc.
York
PA
United States
Poster Presenter
Jonathan Wise
Project Engineer
Fyfe Co.
San Diego
CA
United States
Poster Presenter+
Julian Maya
Mechanical Engineer
MWH Americas, Inc.
Aurora
IL
United States
Co-Author
Carlos Calderaro PMP
Commercial Director, MWHLATAM
MWH Americas
Capital Federal
Argentina
Co-Author
Istvan Laczo
Senior Consultant
MWH
Chicago
IL
United States
Co-Author
Kris Atanassov PMP
Vice President
MWH Americas Inc.
Walnut Creek
CA
United States
Poster Presenter
Scott DeNeale
Technical Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Co-Author+
Qin Fen (Katherine) Zhang PhD, P.Eng.
Mechanical and Hydraulic Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Co-Author
Patrick O’Connor
ORNL
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Co-Author
Shih-Chieh Kao PhD
Research Scientist, Environmental Services Division
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Poster Presenter
Antonio Mello Jr
Teacher
Mackenzie University
São Paulo
Sao Paulo
Brazil
Poster Presenter+
Marshall Richmond
Chief Engineer, Hydrology Group
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Richland
WA
United States
Co-Author
Pedro Romero-Gomez
Research Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Richland
WA
United States
Poster Presenter+
Gene LeBoeuf Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Professor of Civil & Env. Engineering
Vanderbilt University
Nashville
TN
United States
Co-Author
Amelia Shaw EIT
Graduate Research Assistant
Vanderbilt University
Nashville
TN
United States
Co-Author
Boualem Hadjerioua
Deputy Water Power Program Manager
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Co-Author
Heather Smith Sawyer PE
Project Manager
Vanderbilt University and BWSC
Nashville
TN
United States
Co-Author
Mark McDonald
Assistant Professor
Lipscomb University
Nashville
TN
United States
1:30PM- 3:30PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 207A
Hydro facility owners now rely on a global supply chain. Hear how owners and manufacturers manage quality, critical lead times, communication, and issues and constraints related to fabrication to ensure a successful outcome during major outages. Attendees will also learn how experts rely on skilled project managers to bring their (read more...)
Moderator
Jim Kerr
Chief, Mechanical Structural Branch, Hydroelectric Design Center
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Portland
OR
United States
Panelist
Alan Roth
Director, Proposals & Marketing
Weir American Hydro, Weir Power & Industrial
York
PA
United States
Panelist
Donald Erpenbeck P.E., PMP
Vice President and Market Sector Leader
MWH Americas, Inc.
Milwaukee
WI
United States
Panelist
John Yale
Hydro Plant Engineering Manager
Chelan County Public Utility District
Yakima
WA
United States
Panelist
Mark Kirsopp IEng, PMP
Projects Delivery Manager
Mighty River Power
Hamilton
NX
New Zealand
1:30PM- 3:30PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 207C
Panelists will discuss the global practices for risk analysis in the hydroelectric industry. Hear from the U.S. about the new Federal Energy Regulatory Commission risk methodology, as well as other tools being used to advance the practice of risk assessment. International panelists will present what they are doing to advance (read more...)
Moderator
David Bowling
River Management, General Manager
Tennessee Valley Authority
Knoxville,
TN
United States
Panelist
Daniel Osmun
Geotechnical Engineer, Risk Advisory Team
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
Denver
CO
United States
Panelist
David Capka
Chief, Dam Safety Branch, HQ
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Washington
DC
United States
Panelist
George Kelley
Senior Manager Dam Safety
Tennessee Valley Authority
Chattanooga
TN
United States
Panelist
Ignacio Escuder-Bueno
Professor and Risk Analysis - Developer
iPresas-UPV
Washington
Spain
Panelist
Nathan Snorteland P.E.
Director, Risk Management Center
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Lakewood
CO
United States
1:30PM- 3:30PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 208A
Attendees will learn who is successfully developing pumped-storage projects around the world and hear their approaches to these projects. Panelists will present case studies, including financial models that provide compensation for ancillary services. (read more...)
Moderator
Debbie Mursch
Director, Market Strategy and Development, Hydro Business Unit, Renewable Power Sector
Alstom
Brookfield
WI
United States
Panelist
Decio Silva
Head of the Studies and Equipment Engineering Division
EDP
Porto
Portugal
Panelist
Joe Eberhardt
Director - Hydropower, West Region
EDF Renewable Energy
Portland
OR
United States
Panelist
Leon Furstenburg
Managing Director
Knight Piesold
Rivonia
Gauteng
South Africa
Panelist
Olivier Teller
Product Director
Alstom Hydro
Grenoble
Isere
France
Panelist
Vladimir Koritarov
Deputy Director, Center for Energy, Environmental, and Economic Systems Analysis
Argonne National Laboratory
Argonne
IL
United States
1:30PM- 3:30PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 209A
What you don't know CAN hurt you. Components such as cranes and hoists, batteries, penstocks, and other peripheral components may not have high visibility at your plant, but an unexpected problem might kill your budget, outage schedule, or even your teammates if you're not careful. Hear the common issues and (read more...)
Moderator
Greg Lewis
Technical Manager, Hydro Fleet
Duke Energy
Charlotte
NC
United States
Panelist
Arnold Lindsay
Plant Manager, Chattahoochee Hydro Group
Georgia Power Company
Salem
AL
United States
Panelist
Erik Schlagnhaufer
Project Manager
Safe Harbor Water Power Corporation
Conestoga
PA
United States
Panelist
Jim Sorrell
Senior Engineer
American Electric Power
Columbus
OH
United States
Panelist
Matt Busby
Senior Project Manager
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
Burney
CA
United States
Panelist
Rob Vanderbeck
US Sales Manager
COH Inc.
Boisbriand
QC
Canada
1:30PM- 3:30PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 209C
Experts will provide a look at the changes in policy affecting redevelopment and new projects from different regional perspectives. The focus is on how Canadian provinces are making different policy choices than the U.S., Europe and South America; how these varying strategies affect development; and what rules other jurisdictions might (read more...)
Moderator
Ken Adams
President
International Hydropower Association
Winnipeg
MB
Canada
Panelist
Emmanuel Branche
Senior Economist Engineer
Electricite de France
Le Bourget du Lac
Cedex
France
Panelist
Jacob Irving
President
Canadian Hydropower Association
Ottawa
ON
Canada
Panelist
Linda Church Ciocci
Executive Director
National Hydropower Association
Washington
DC
United States
Panelist
Rikard Liden
Senior Hydropower Specialist, Water Anchor, Transport, Water, Info & Comm Tech Department
The World Bank
Washington
DC
United States
1:30PM- 3:30PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 204
Over the next decades, climate change will increase water scarcity in many regions of the world.  According to the actual definition of water footprint (water evaporation from the reservoir surface), water used to generate energy or a river diversion for a new hydropower project is considered to be consumption of (read more...)
Moderator
Alain Tremblay
Senior Environment Advisor
Hydro-Québec
Montréal
QC
Canada
Panelist
Alain Petitjean
Head, Risk and Sustainable Development Department
Electricité de France
Le Bourget du Lac
France
Panelist
Anne-Marie Boulay
Project Manager WULCA
CIRAIG - École Polytechnique
Montreal
QC
Canada
Panelist
Shih-Chieh Kao PhD
Research Scientist, Environmental Services Division
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
1:30PM- 3:30PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 201A
Take a look at how marine energy and environmental resources are inextricably linked. Panelists discuss what has been learned regarding potential impacts and how outstanding questions can be resolved in the context of regulatory requirements and stakeholder involvement.  This is a valuable session for anyone involved with the environmental assessment (read more...)
Moderator
Paul Jacobson Ph.D.
Senior Technical Leader and Waterpower Program Manager
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Glenelg
MD
United States
Panelist
Cameron Fisher
Principal - Biological Lead
48 North Solutions, Inc.
Lake Forest Park
WA
United States
Panelist
Mark Grippo
Ecologist
Argonne National Laboratory
Argonne
IL
United States
Panelist
Stephen Amaral
Senior Fisheries Biologist
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Holden
MA
United States
Panelist
Stephen Bowler
Environmental Biologist, Marine and Hydrokinetic Energy Team Lead
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Washington
DC
United States
Panelist
Susan Skemp
Executive Director
FAU - SE Nat'l Marine Renewable Energy Center
Boca Raton
FL
United States
Panelist
Tim Oakes
Renewable Group Leader
Kleinschmidt Associates
Strasburg
PA
United States
1:30PM- 3:30PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205A
Format: Paper
This session examines state-of-the-art approaches to addressing water quality issues and modeling related to hydropower.  The session examines applied and modeling approaches to assessing and addressing water quality issues.  In addition, modeling issues addressed include dissolved gases, water quality constraints, and precipitation. (read more...)
Session Chair
Sandra Slayton
Project Scientist
CardnoEntrix
White Salmon
WA
United States
Session Co-Chair
Patrick March
Principal Consultant
Hydro Performance Processes Inc.
Doylestown
PA
United States
Presentations:
Speaker+
Mark Mobley P.E.
Principal Owner and Engineer
Mobley Engineering Inc.
Norris
TN
United States
Co-Author
Gary Hauser
President
Loginetics, Inc.
Knoxville
TN
United States
Co-Author
John Crutchfield Jr.
Director, Public Safety and Recreation Strategy Planning Services
Duke Energy
Charlotte
NC
United States
Co-Author
Paul Gantzer P.E.
Scientist and Principal Owner
Gantzer Water Resources Engineering LLC
Kirkland
WA
United States
Co-Author
Paul Wolff
President
WolffWare Ltd.
Norris
TN
United States
Co-Author
Richard (Jim) Ruane
President
Reservoir Environmental Management Inc.
Chattanooga
TN
United States
Speaker
Scott DeNeale
Technical Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Co-Author+
Boualem Hadjerioua
Deputy Water Power Program Manager
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Co-Author
Castro Alejandro
Research Assistant Scientist
IIHR-Hydroscience & Engineering
Iowa City
IA
United States
Co-Author
Marcela Politano
Associate Research Engineer
The University of Iowa
Iowa City
IA
United States
Co-Author
Merlynn Bender
Hydraulic Engineer/Modeler
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
Denver
CO
United States
Speaker
Trevor Cropp PE
Water Resource Engineer
BWSC
Nashville
TN
United States
Co-Author
Greg Rhinehart GISP
GIS Specialist
BWSC
Nashville
TN
United States
Co-Author
Martin Scott
GIS Specialist
BWSC
Nashville
TN
United States
Co-Author
Steve Limback
Hydrologic Analyst
Tennessee Valley Authority
Knoxville
TN
United States
Speaker+
Amelia Shaw EIT
Graduate Research Assistant
Vanderbilt University
Nashville
TN
United States
Co-Author
Boualem Hadjerioua
Deputy Water Power Program Manager
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Co-Author
Gene LeBoeuf Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Professor of Civil & Env. Engineering
Vanderbilt University
Nashville
TN
United States
Co-Author
Heather Smith Sawyer PE
Project Manager
Vanderbilt University and BWSC
Nashville
TN
United States
Co-Author
Mark McDonald
Assistant Professor
Lipscomb University
Nashville
TN
United States
Speaker+
Adam Witt
Graduate Research Assistant
St. Anthony Falls Laboratory
St. Paul
MN
United States
Co-Author
John Gulliver
Professor
St. Anthony Falls Laboratory
Minneapolis
MN
United States
Co-Author
Lian Shen
Benjamin Mayhugh Associate Professor
St. Anthony Falls Laboratory
Minneapolis
MN
United States
Speaker+
Ed Zapel M.S., P.E.
Senior Hydraulic Engineer
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
Seatac
WA
United States
Co-Author
Brian Hughes
Principal
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
North Vancouver
BC
Canada
Co-Author
Hank Nelson B.S.
Environmental Scientist, Retired
Avista Utilities
Spokane
WA
United States
Co-Author
Steve Fry
Consultant
Spokane
WA
United States
1:30PM- 3:30PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205B
Format: Paper

This session will explore advancements in hydro turbine and water passage design and safety monitoring.  Topics include fatigue life of penstocks, pumped storage concepts, flow measurement techniques, advances in sealing systems, penstock pressure monitoring, and computational fluid dynamics (read more...)

Session Chair
Steve Poteet
Senior Project Manager
HDR Engineering, Inc.
Chattanooga
TN
United States
Session Co-Chair
Leanne Greisen PE
Associate Mechanical Engineer
HDR Engineering Inc.
Bellevue
WA
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Jerzy Salamon
Senior Structural Engineer
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
Denver
CO
United States
Speaker
Bertrand Reeb
Senior Test Engineer
Electricite de France - DTG
Grenoble
France
Speaker 2
Guillaume Dubois Ing.
Hydro-Québec
Montréal
QC
Canada
Co-Author+
Ion Candel
Engineer
Electricité de France
Grenoble
Isere
France
Co-Author
Cornel Ioana
Dr.
Gipsa-lab
Saint Martin d'Hères
ISERE
France
Co-Author
Gilles Proulx
Engineer
Hydro-Québec
Montréal
QC
Canada
Speaker
Alan Evans
Manager, Business Development
A.W. Chesterton Company
Groveland
MA
United States
Speaker+
Maeva Dupont
Hydraulic Engineer
Electricite de France
Grenoble
France
Co-Author
Jean-Louis Ballester
Hydro Senior Engineer
Electricite de France
Grenoble
France, Metropolitan
Co-Author
Manon Lacaze
Hydraulic Engineer
Electricite de France
Grenoble
France
Speaker+
Don Murray
Hydrotechnical Discipline Lead
Hatch
Vancouver
BC
Canada
Co-Author
Amir Alavi M.A.Sc. P.Eng.
Senior Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Vancouver
BC
Canada
Co-Author
Claude Chartrand P.Eng.
VP - Engineering
Innergex Renewable Energy
Vancouver
BC
Canada
Co-Author
Derek McCoy P.Eng.
Engineering Manager
Innergex Renewable Energy Inc.
Vancouver
BC
Canada
1:30PM- 3:30PM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205C
Format: Paper

In recent years, owners/operators have developed unique and innovative approaches to the operation, management, and rehabilitation of hydropower facilities. These methods are intended to allow more focus on improving and optimizing the current hydropower assets and to be used in (read more...)

Session Chair
Boualem Hadjerioua
Deputy Water Power Program Manager
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Session Co-Chair
David Kemp
Industry Manager, Utility
Eaton Electrical Group
Moon Township
PA
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Rick Jones P.E.
Managing Principal
HDR Engineering, Inc.
Sacramento
CA
United States
Co-Author
David Elwood P.E.
Hydropower Engineer
Douglas County Public Utility District No. 1
Wenatchee
WA
United States
Co-Author
German Mojica
Senior Water Resources Engineer
TransAlta
Calgary
AB
Canada
Co-Author
Robert Sherrick EIT
Hydrologist
HDR Engineering, Inc.
Sacramento
CA
United States
Speaker
John Stender
Chief Executive Officer
Beacon Hill Consulting Services LLC
Issaquah
WA
United States
Speaker
Michael Thomas
Technical Control Engineering Manager
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Los Angeles
CA
United States
Co-Author
Kurt Slavic P.E.
Engineer
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Los Angeles
CA
United States
Speaker
Dave Bruce PE
Electrical Engineer
Puget Sound Energy
Snoqualmie
WA
United States
Speaker+
Pierre-Luc Boulanger
Systems Engineer
Andritz
Pointe-Claire
QC
Canada
Co-Author
Eric Farmer
Design Engineer
Andritz Hydro
Pointe-Claire
QC
Canada
Speaker+
Tauseef Choudry
Vice President
MWH
Lisle
IL
United States
Co-Author
Ghulam Memon
General Manager, Mangla Dam Raising Project
WAPDA
Mangla
Pakistan
8:30AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 207A
Personnel safety is critical to every organization, whether you are an owner, manufacturer, construction contractor or project operator. Learn how the hydro industry is building safety into the organizational culture to achieve increased profitability and productivity. Attendees will have the opportunity to engage with panel members to see how learning (read more...)
Moderator
David Jackson
Safety Director, Powerplant Operations & Technical Services
NAES
Issaquah
WA
United States
Panelist
Angela Delene
EHS Manager
Alstom
Denver
CO
United States
Panelist
Monika Buchanan
HSE Manager
Voith Hydro Inc.
York
PA
United States
Panelist
Steve McVay
Safety & Health Manager
Alabama Power
Birmingham
AL
United States
Panelist
William Bunker
Northern America Hydropower Manager
Pacific Gas and Electric Company
Burney
CA
United States
8:30AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 207C
A critical component in any risk assessment is the accurate definition of the consequences of failure. These may include life, safety, economic and environmental losses. Learn about the tools and practices available for determining consequences as part of your risk (read more...)
Moderator
Wayne King
Regional Engineer, Atlanta Regional Office, Division of Dam Safety and Inspections
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Duluth
GA
United States
Panelist
Carson Mettel PE
Manager, Water Resources Department
Mead & Hunt Inc.
Madison
WI
United States
Panelist
Eric Gross PE
Civil Engineer, Risk Team
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Chicago
IL
United States
Panelist
John Rutledge
Vice President
Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Fort Worth
TX
United States
Panelist
Kevin Marshall
Manager of Hydro Engineering
Grant County Public Utility District
Beverly
WA
United States
8:30AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 208A
When it comes to new development, hear experts discuss which stakeholders take the financial risk. Attendees will also learn about the financing models available for project development. The session includes a frank discussion of the political barriers to financing new development and the use of debt vs. equity financing. Panelists (read more...)
Moderator
Christopher Ball
Executive Vice President, Corpfinance International Ltd.
President, CFI Capital
Toronto
ON
Canada
Panelist
Daniele Boscolo Meneguolo
Chief Executive Officer
Sorgent.e
Padova
Italy
Italy
Panelist
Jeff Norman
Vice President Business Development
Algonquin Power Company
Oakville
ON
Canada
Panelist
Richard Blanchet
Senior Vice President - Western Region
Innergex Renewable Energy Inc.
Vancouver
BC
Canada
8:30AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 209A
We all know the issues, and it’s time to come up with solutions. The growth of intermittent renewables has led to plants operating outside their design criteria. The panel will explore the impacts to operations and maintenance practices and equipment life and reliability and what can be done to extend (read more...)
Moderator
Richard Miller
Senior Vice President
HDR Engineering, Inc.
Charlotte
NC
United States
Panelist
Francis Halpin
Power Operations Specialist
Bonneville Power Administration
Portland
OR
United States
Panelist
Patrick Moriarty
Manager, Operations
Brookfield Renewable Power
Rowe
MA
United States
Panelist
William Rhoads P.E., MPEM
General Manager, Generation
NorthWestern Energy
Butte
MT
United States
8:30AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 209C
This session looks at the issues and regulatory environment facing the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission relicensing class of 2020 in the U.S. Has the discussion changed between owners, nongovernmental organizations and regulators to reflect the improved relationships instead of the old adversarial (read more...)
Moderator
Nancy Skancke
Owner
NJS Law PLC
Washington
DC
United States
Panelist
Jennifer Hill PhD
Chief, Northwest Branch-Hydro Licensing, Office of Energy Projects
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Washington
DC
United States
Panelist
John Devine
Senior Vice President
HDRINC
Portland
ME
United States
Panelist
John Seebach
Director, Hydropower Reform Initiative
American Rivers
Washington
DC
United States
8:30AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 204

This session will present a variety of viewpoints on optimizing hydropower while integrating the requirements for multiple uses of water for multiple reservoir systems. Model users will describe the specific needs of their system and how modeling tools affect their decisions. Model developers will describe how their (read more...)

Moderator
Boualem Hadjerioua
Deputy Water Power Program Manager
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
Oak Ridge
TN
United States
Panelist
Gene LeBoeuf Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Professor of Civil & Env. Engineering
Vanderbilt University
Nashville
TN
United States
Panelist
James Everett P.E.
Manager, River Forecast Center Operations Support
Tennessee Valley Authority
Knoxville
TN
United States
Panelist
Robert Sneed
Water Management Section Chief
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Nashville
TN
United States
Panelist
Steven Barton
Operations Research Analyst
Bonneville Power Administration
Portland
OR
United States
Panelist
Timothy Magee
Operations Research Analyst
CADSWES, University of Colorado
Boulder
CO
United States
Panelist
Tryggvi Olason
Senior Developer
Hatch
Niagara Falls
ON
Canada
Panelist
Vibhu Kaushik
Principal Manager, Resource and Water Optimization
Southern California Edison
Rosemead
CA
United States
8:30AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 201A
During this session, panelists will address both the opportunities and challenges for collaboration between conventional hydropower and marine hydrokinetic technologies. Both sectors would benefit from a collaborative approach that includes sharing resources instead of competing for (read more...)
Moderator
Michael Reed
Federal Project Engineer
U.S. Department of Energy
Crofton
MD
United States
Panelist
Hoyt Battey
Program Manager, Market Acceleration and Deployment, Wind and Water Power Technologies Office, Water Power Program
U.S. Department of Energy
Washington
DC
United States
Panelist
Jacek Swiderski
President
Swiderski Engineering Inc.
Ottawa
ON
Canada
Panelist
Linda Church Ciocci
Executive Director
National Hydropower Association
Washington
DC
United States
Panelist
Maryse Francois-Xausa
Senior Vice President, Global R&D and Product Management
Alstom Renewable Power Hydro
Grenoble Cedex 9
France
Panelist
Paul Gay
Vice President
SMI Strategic Marketing Innovations
Washington
DC
United States
Panelist
Tony T Tung
Principal
T Tung Hydraulic and Renewable Energy Technologies
Ottawa
ON
Canada
8:30AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205A
Format: Paper
Sustainable use of our resources includes evaluating and redeveloping our existing infrastructure for ways to capture additional hydropower. Presentations during this session will include examples of opportunities for hydropower development ranging from irrigation canals and existing hydropower canals to abandoned waterways that formerly supplied steel (read more...)
Session Chair
Bruce Hamilton
Director
Navigant
Sherwood
OR
United States
Session Co-Chair
Alan Fox
Regional Manager
American Governor Company
Maynardville
TN
United States
Presentations:
Speaker+
Kurt Johnson
Principal
Telluride Energy
Telluride
CO
United States
Speaker
Lindsay George PE
Water Resources Engineer
Applegate Group, Inc.
Salida
CO
United States
Co-Author
Eric Lane
Director, Conservation Services Division
Colorado Department of Agriculture
Lakewood
CO
United States
Speaker
Josh Mortensen
Hydraulic Engineer
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
Denver
CO
United States
Speaker
Marc Leclerc
Managing Director
MJ2 Technologies S.A.R.L.
La Cavalerie
France
Co-Author+
Brian Robin
Area Manager - North America
MJ2 Technologies S.A.R.L.
Mississauga
ON
Canada
Co-Author
Hidenori Ishiguro
Envirionmental Consultant
Janus
Tokyo
Japan
Japan
Co-Author
Kazuhiko Chikamoto
Associate Director and General Manager of New Business Development
Japan NUS Co. Ltd.
Tokyo
Japan
Co-Author
Yuichi Abe
Assistant Manager, New Business Development Group
Japan NUS Co. Ltd.
Tokyo
Japan
Speaker+
Miroslav Kurka
Vice President, Water Resources
Mead & Hunt
Tulsa
OK
United States
Co-Author
Mark Garner
Project Development
Enduring Energy LLC
York
PA
United States
Co-Author
Sondra Retzlaff
Technical Writer and Marketing Specialist
Mead & Hunt
Madison
WI
United States
8:30AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205B
Format: Paper

This session will discuss a wide range of infrastructure decisions from decommissioning to applying new technology to save existing facilities. A diverse collection of international infrastructure projects addressing dam removal and remediation are discussed. (read more...)

Session Chair
Jim Walsh
President
Rennasonic Inc
East Falmouth
MA
United States
Session Co-Chair
Tim Maricic P. E.
Senior Engineer Specialist
Ontario Power Generation
Toronto
ON
Canada
Presentations:
Speaker+
Dale Muir P.Eng.
Principal Engineer
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
North Vancouver
BC
Canada
Co-Author
Aaron Blezy
Engineer
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants Ltd.
North Vancouver
BC
Canada
Co-Author
David Strajt P.Eng.
BC Hydro and Power Authority
Burnaby
BC
Canada
Co-Author
Jeff Schmidt P.Eng..
Project Engineer and Team Manager
Hemmera
Vancouver
BC
Canada
Speaker
Michael Ciammaichella PE
Vice President
The Ruhlin Company
Sharon Center
OH
United States
Co-Author
James Tantalla PhD, PE
Associate
Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers
New York
NY
United States
Speaker
Joe Viscek B.Sc., MBA
Environmental Scientist
Hatch Ltd.
Niagara Falls
ON
Canada
Co-Author
Alfred Breland
Manager, Water Resources
Hatch Ltd.
Niagara Falls
ON
Canada
Co-Author
Bruce MacTavish
Hatch Ltd.
Niagara Falls
ON
Canada
Co-Author
Hazel Breton
Manager, Water Resources Engineering
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Hamilton
ON
Canada
Co-Author
John Parish
Parish Geomorphic Ltd.
Mississaga
ON
Canada
Co-Author
Paul Holmes
Environmental Coordinator
Hatch Ltd.
Mississaga
ON
Canada
Co-Author
Warren Hoyle
Hydrogeologist
Hatch Ltd.
Niagara Falls
ON
Canada
8:30AM-10:00AM
Add to My Itinerary
Room: 205C
Format: Paper

This session offers a diverse look at the evaluation, inspection and rehabilitation of water regulating and conveyance structures. Topics range from inspections using remotely operated vehicles to replacement options for penstocks as well as spillway gate evaluations and (read more...)

Session Chair
Paul Blaszczyk
Vice President
MWH Global
Chicago
IL
United States
Session Co-Chair
Mark Haddock
Senior Engineer
Golder Associates Inc.
St. Charles
MO
United States
Presentations:
Speaker+
Robert Clarke P. Eng.
Senior Operations Manager
ASI Group Ltd.
St. Catharines
ON
Canada
Co-Author
Rick Fletcher
Executive Manager, Engineering (Chile)
Pacific Hydro Chile SA
Santiago
RM
Chile
Speaker+
Maria Guimaraes
Senior Project Manager
EPRI
Charlotte
NC
United States
Co-Author
George Wong
Senior Civil Engineer
New York Power Authority
White Plains
NY
United States
Co-Author
Stan Rosinski
Program Manager
EPRI
Charlotte
NC
United States
Speaker
Jillian Davis
Civil/Structural Engineer
Kleinschmidt
Pittsfield
ME
United States
Speaker+
Kevin Finn
Senior Engineer
Parsons Brinckerhoff
Boston
MA
United States
Co-Author
Bryce Mochrie
Senior Principal Engineer
Parsons Brinckerhoff
Boston
MA
United States
Co-Author
John Vallee
Asset Manager
Brookfield Renewable Power
Queensbury, NY
NY
United States
Co-Author
Marc Buratto
Senior Principal Engineer
Parsons Brinckerhoff
Boston
MA
United States
Speaker+
David Daw
Senior Civil Engineer
Hatch
Vancouver
BC
Canada
Co-Author
Frank Macario
Senior Mechanical Engineer - Generation, BC Hydro
BC Hydro
Burnaby
BC
Canada
8:30AM- 4:00PM
Add to My Itinerary
Format: Poster

Day 2 of the Poster Gallery! The authors will be on-hand to discuss their posters and answer all of your questions from 8:30 – 10:00 a.m. The posters will be available for you to see all day until 4:00 (read more...)

Presentations:
Poster Presenter
Kevin Finn
Senior Engineer
Parsons Brinckerhoff
Boston
MA
United States
Co-Author
Bryce Mochrie
Senior Principal Engineer
Parsons Brinckerhoff
Boston
MA
United States
Co-Author
David Schreck
Civil/Structural Project Engineer
Safe Harbor Water Power Corporation
Conestoga
PA
United States
Co-Author
Kareem Bynoe
Lead Engineer
Parsons Brinckerhoff
Portland
OR
United States
Co-Author
Stefan Schadinger
Senior Principal Engineer
Parsons Brinckerhoff
Boston
MA
United States
Poster Presenter+
Thomas Cunningham
Consulting Engineer
EME Associates, Inc.
Pittsburgh
PA
United States
Co-Author
Juan Hidalgo
EME Associates, Inc.
Pittsburgh
PA
United States
Poster Presenter
Yannick Methot P.Eng, M.Eng
Project Engineer and Technical Lead
Hatch
Montreal
QC
Canada
Co-Author+
Jean-Michel Julien Eng, PMP
Project Engineer and Business Development Lead
Hatch
Montreal
QC
Canada
Co-Author
Eric Auger Eng.
Discipline Practice Lead
Hatch
Montreal
QC
Canada
Co-Author
Peter Robbins P.Eng
Manager Long Term Asset Planning
Nalcor Energy
Grand Falls Windsor
NL
Canada
Co-Author
Wilmore Eddy
Manager Exploits and Menihek Generation
Nalcor Energy
Grand Falls - Winsor
NL
Canada
Poster Presenter+
Baxter Vieux PhD, PE
Principal
Vieux & Associates, Inc.
Norman
OK
United States
Co-Author
Jean Vieux
President/CEO
Vieux & Associates Inc.
Norman
OK
United States
Poster Presenter+
Thomas Haag
Chief Engineer - Hydroelectric Services
Black & Veatch
Kansas City
MO
United States
Co-Author
Brian Taylor
Senior Construciton Manager
PCL Construction Inc.
Tempe
AZ
United States
Co-Author
Roque Bamba Jr.
Sr. Project Manager
Puget Sound Energy
Bellevue
WA
United States
Poster Presenter
Eduard Doujak
Assistant Professor
Vienna University of Technology
Vienna
Austria